Skip to content

Carmelo Anthony waits for Kevin Garnett at team bus (VIDEO)

Jan 8, 2013, 9:16 AM EDT

We already showed you how Carmelo Anthony and Kevin Garnett picked up double technical during Monday night’s Celtic victory in Madison Square Garden. We told you how Anthony was waiting by the Celtics locker room to continue things after the game.

Now here is video via CSNNE.com showing Anthony (in the red ski cap) waiting by the Celtics team bus to continue their on-the-court beef. It looks like that is Mike Woodson next to Anthony, trying to talk him down off the figurative ledge.

What do I want to know? What did Garnett say that so got under Anthony’s skin? Anthony knows this is KG’s game, to talk a lot to get under your skin. ‘Melo has been through the battles before, he has been in physical games. He’s been the target of the other team. But he hasn’t reacted like this.

It will be interesting to see what, if any, action the league takes.

  1. cakemixa - Jan 8, 2013 at 9:24 AM

    Wow, what a bunch of tough guys!

  2. patriots55 - Jan 8, 2013 at 9:24 AM

    What Melos a sore loser

  3. espfdps - Jan 8, 2013 at 9:31 AM

    Where’s the video link for the app?

    • broncobeta - Jan 8, 2013 at 10:24 AM

      Amazing.

  4. baron30 - Jan 8, 2013 at 9:38 AM

    Allegedly, KG he told Melo that his wife LaLa tastes like “honey-nut cheerios.” KG used to get it in back in the day before Melo made her wifey.

    • saint1997 - Jan 8, 2013 at 5:40 PM

      did KG actually used to date LaLa?

  5. andyhr17 - Jan 8, 2013 at 9:40 AM

    Grown ups behaving like children.

  6. acdc363 - Jan 8, 2013 at 9:49 AM

    And KG just sits, laughs and enjoys job well done!

    • saint1997 - Jan 8, 2013 at 5:41 PM

      and then realises that his team is below .500 and starts to panic

  7. rodyaugu - Jan 8, 2013 at 10:04 AM

    Only KG can get under a player’s skin to the extend where the player was waiting for him near the team bus to confront him lol.

  8. tannethrill - Jan 8, 2013 at 10:06 AM

    Garnett had him some Lala back in the day lol

  9. dysraw1 - Jan 8, 2013 at 10:10 AM

    Melo went for it hook, line, an sinker shame it just lead to a lot of terrible shots and lost of focus. got to stay away from that type of nonsense. Woody should have pulled him out of the game.

  10. rj2323 - Jan 8, 2013 at 10:14 AM

    Thug lif3

  11. maritime85 - Jan 8, 2013 at 10:20 AM

    honey nut cheerios are good….what a nice compliment

  12. chargerdillon - Jan 8, 2013 at 10:46 AM

    KG told Melo he’ll show him what a championship ring looks like, because Melo is never getting one

  13. thestewman3 - Jan 8, 2013 at 11:08 AM

    This is what KG does. However I give Melo credit for trying to confront him like this. All KG has to do is walk out the locker room to confront Melo, but he doesn’t. It just confirms what many have sais about KG; all bark and no bite.

    I hope more players confront KG like this because that would put more pressure on the league to crack down on him. God knows that Doc never will.

    • circuscivics - Jan 8, 2013 at 11:10 AM

      Melo confronts him because security is around to save him before it gets out of hand. he’s one of those “you better hold me back,” guys.

      • tomtravis76 - Jan 8, 2013 at 12:15 PM

        Melo is from West Bmore, no such thing as a hold me back guy, thats not what Coach Mike and Eddie taught him as a youngster.

      • borderline1988 - Jan 8, 2013 at 12:51 PM

        Garnett is full of ****, he would never fight any NBA player over 6″2 for real.

        But hey, it works in games, as Carmelo had a terrible shooting night. Had Carmelo even made 3 – 4 more shots, he still would have had a terrible night, but the Knicks would have won.

        So give Garnett credit, he’s helping his team win. He’s really emotional and fiery, yet he really knows how to keep himself under control in front of the refs.

  14. circuscivics - Jan 8, 2013 at 11:09 AM

    Melo is the fakest tough guy. I remember when he sucker punched that knicks player some years back, when he was still on denver. he punched the knicks player and ran like a biotch. Now he wants to act tough cause security is there to make sure he doesn’t get hurt. You’d never see LeBron or Kobe react like that to trash talking. Melo isn’t even on the same planet as them

  15. scalfor3 - Jan 8, 2013 at 11:12 AM

    An MVP/team leader etc can’t be acting like this. Melo looks like a complete assclown.

  16. ebrownwareagle - Jan 8, 2013 at 11:23 AM

    @circuscivics

    No such thing as a sucker punch on a brawl!! In a brawl you stick and move… Stick and move keeping your head on a swivel!

    • circuscivics - Jan 8, 2013 at 5:06 PM

      as i remembered it, it was him and the player standing face to face after an altercation. not my definition of a brawl. he sticked and ran like a b*tch

  17. shockexchange - Jan 8, 2013 at 11:48 AM

    KG is one of the biggest trash talkers in the L and Melo wasn’t having any of it. The Shock Exchange likes the message Melo sent to his teammates and the Celtics.

    • pellypell - Jan 8, 2013 at 12:19 PM

      What message is that? That Melo can stand outside a bus surrounded by security and staff? The only message he sent to the Celtic’s is that the next time they play, all KG needs to do is talk in his ear whispering sweet nothings to get him off his game.

      Melo is a Fugazi, fuhgedaboutit.

      • shockexchange - Jan 8, 2013 at 2:12 PM

        What you didn’t see is that during the game KG tried to talk smack and Melo made him back down. When KG was in Minnesota he was quiet and humble. As soon as he got to Boston and started winning, he started selling woof tickets.

  18. kacapaco - Jan 8, 2013 at 11:48 AM

    Hey sore loser Melo, we all know u guys trash talk a lot in the court. You are brat.

  19. kacapaco - Jan 8, 2013 at 11:57 AM

    Melo is sore loser. He shot 6 of 26 attempts and wants to blame KG. Melo is pussified jerk.

  20. shanbhu - Jan 8, 2013 at 12:04 PM

    Melo should let his game do the talk, this is what KG wants and it looks melo look bad. Next NYvsBOS game is must watch TV!

  21. j0esixpack - Jan 8, 2013 at 12:05 PM

    Whatever KG said to Anthony, he can expect to hear it again and again now that he’s shown how unravelled it makes him.

  22. scalfor3 - Jan 8, 2013 at 12:30 PM

    Someone better show up to the next C’s/Knicks game wearing a giant mask of the Honey Nut Cheerios Bee

  23. rjlink1 - Jan 8, 2013 at 1:12 PM

    Before you get too excited, remember that these are a couple of multimillionaire entertainers. Neither one is about dis life.

  24. rtfinch - Jan 8, 2013 at 2:04 PM

    I don’t think I’ll ever understand this “fake tough guy” talk. KG has done this his whole career, little elbows, a push here and there, and trash talk all to get in players heads and get them out of there game. But it usually doesnt go farther than that because he’s smart. What would be the point? He’ll get fined and suspended multiple games and for what? To prove a point to who. Melo has to know this and has to keep a level head. It’s not on his coaches or teammates, he’s a 10 year veteran now, he has to be smarter.

  25. pricejustin24 - Jan 8, 2013 at 3:12 PM

    KG is about as tough as Kenyon Martin.

    • BigBeachBall - Jan 8, 2013 at 6:38 PM

      Rivalry?
      Rivalry Rivalry Rivalry…
      Wow! That’s so rivalry…

Leave Comment

You must be logged in to leave a comment. Not a member? Register now!

Featured video

What players stood out at World Cup?
Top 10 NBA Player Searches
  1. D. Rose (2654)
  2. L. James (2589)
  3. R. Rondo (2546)
  4. K. Bryant (2303)
  5. K. Irving (2258)
  1. E. Bledsoe (2103)
  2. R. Allen (1786)
  3. D. Favors (1667)
  4. J. Valanciunas (1658)
  5. K. Durant (1617)